Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the information we already hold, plus any further information we collect in the future, and the way in which we use, handle and share your personal information – such as our commitment to never give or sell your personal information to unauthorised third parties. You have a choice about whether you share your information with us on the basis of our Privacy Policy, but please be aware that some choices may impact on our ability to provide certain services to you – such as the ability to receive a donation to a project – and to some information that we are required to retain by law.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (effective from 12th March 2014), Global Development Group advises that any personal information you give to us and/or our authorised project partner/contact will be used only to record fundraising &/or donation information as required by law, to deliver information, or to improve our service to you, or as otherwise required by law, and for no other reason. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except to the relevant authorised project contact. We will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not disclose or transfer it to any third party except in the case of companies that process any donations or payments you may make towards our projects, or for products or services.

In the case of donations, some information may be collected by third-party banking intermediaries in order to process your donation (that information is then subject to the privacy policy of those intermediaries (Gateway providers, PayPal, SecurePay, CBA, etc.) and some of this information may be stored on servers located overseas. Your personal information (name, address, email address) and donation information may be passed onto the approved project contact for the project you support. However if you don’t want this to happen you should enter ‘Anonymous’ as your ‘Name on Receipt’.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person within our own organisation and/or project partners or made vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. We will not disclose personal information over the phone.

When your personal information ceases through the passing of time to be of further use or value under the terms and conditions of its use under this Policy statement, we will destroy/remove all our records of it.

Although we reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy these changes will not be applied retrospectively. We cannot give any undertakings about the privacy policies of any third party websites that contain links to this site or to which this site contains links.

Apart from secure pages, the Internet is not a secure system and the privacy and security of personal information transmitted across it cannot be guaranteed.

All undertakings we make in this Policy statement are made under Australian Law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the Australian Courts.

Copyright 2014 © Direct Reach Ethiopia.

All rights reserved.